English (Safety (Water Transport))
hydrostatic release unit [correct, nom, normalisé]; HRU [correct, nom, normalisé]; hydrostatic release [correct, nom]
DEF: A device comprising a mechanism triggered by hydrostatic pressure, designed to release lifesaving equipment secured to the vessel.
OBS: hydrostatic release unit; HRU: designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau))
dispositif de largage hydrostatique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; largueur hydrostatique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de larguer un équipement de sauvetage fixé au bâtiment grâce à un mécanisme actionné par pression hydrostatique.
OBS: dispositif de largage hydrostatique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).