English (Wastewater Treatment)
package treatment unit [correct]; package unit [correct]
CONT: The term "package treatment unit" is applied to a wide spectrum of plant manufactured [modules] assembled ahead of time, usually at a manufacturing facility remote from the site. A package unit is typically delivered to the site as a skid-mounted unit, pre-piped and pre-wired ready for connecting to the process tanks and mains services, thus saving on installation work and operational downtime. ... Package units can ... provide a first stage of treatment for effluent from industry, particularly the food and drink sector, in order to cut discharge costs.
OBS: package: A preassembled unit.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
unité de traitement préassemblée [proposition, nom féminin]