English (Workplace Organization Research; Corporate Structure)
separate business unit [correct]; entrepreneurial group [correct]; independent business unit [correct]; skunkwork [correct]
CONT: The most difficult challenge may be managing creativity and the people who embody it. Companies that have mastered high-speed management try to keep the mental light bulbs or by establishing small teams to design, manufacture, and market new products. Whatever they're called-entrepreneurial groups, independent business units, skunkworks - these teams remove the bureaucratic straight jacket from product development. Robert Conrads of Mekinsey has found that separate business units offer one of the best ways of cutting product development time.
French (Recherche et développement (Org. du travail); Structures de l'entreprise)
service de recherche indépendant de l'entreprise [proposition, nom masculin]