English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Computers and Calculators)
digital engine control unit [correct]; DECU [correct]
OBS: The prototype digital engine control unit ... comprises a box weighing 5.9 kg and occupying 4.3 litres of volume ... mounted on the fuel-handling unit, is divided into four compartments. Two contain the computing for the main and revisionary lanes and one the power supply.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
module de commande dit DECU
OBS: L'abréviation est la même dans les deux langues.