English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
resistance unit [correct]
OBS: Electrical resistance units have been widely used by agronomists, engineers and foresters to measure indirectly the soil moisture content. These electrical units, or resistance blocks, consist of two electrodes that are spaced a small distance apart and imbedded in some type of porous block (...)
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
unité à résistance électrique
OBS: Les unités à résistance électrique furent utilisées sur une grande échelle par les agronomes, les ingénieurs et les forestiers pour obtenir des mesures indirectes de la teneur du sol en eau. Les unités électriques, ou blocs à résistance sont faits de deux électrodes légèrement espacées qui baignent dans un bloc poreux (...)