English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
unit strain
DEF: The amount by which a dimension of a body changes when the body is subjected to a load, divided by the original value of the dimension.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
allongement relatif [nom masculin]
CONT: La déformation est l'allongement relatif, longueur finale moins longueur initiale, le résultat divisé par la longueur initiale.