English (Aeroindustry)
control system electronic unit [correct]; CSEU [correct]
CONT: Of the six spoilers on each side, four are used for aileron and airbrake functions. The inboard two are used only partially for aileron and airbrake. All six are used for lift-dumping after touchdown. The surfaces are actuated in symmetrical pairs by the three hydraulic systems. Each pair is electrically signalled from its own electronic element, so that there are six electronic elements distributed between the two control system electronic units (CSEU).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
unité électronique du système de commande
CONT: Quatre des six spoilers de chaque côté servent d'ailerons et d'aérofreins. Les deux spoilers intérieurs ne sont que partiellement utilisés à cette fin. Tous les six sont employés comme destructeurs de portance après l'atterrissage. Chaque paire symétrique est actionnée par l'un des trois circuits hydrauliques. Chacune comporte son propre élément électronique de sorte que les deux unités électroniques du système de commande (UESC) en comptent six au total.