English (Hormones)
uromodulin [correct]; URO [correct]
CONT: Effects of uromodulin (URO) and Tamm-Horsfall protein (THP), the most abundant proteins in the urine of pregnant and normal women, respectively, on the induction of TNF-alpha secretion and tissue factor (TF) expression of human monocytes were studied. THP, URO, and its fragments stimulated human mononuclear cells to proliferate and secrete TNF-alpha.
French (Hormones)
uromoduline [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Glycoprotéine isolée et purifiée, à partir de l'urine de femmes enceintes, ayant des propriétés immunosuppressives : elle inhibe l'activité de certaines cellules impliquées dans l'immunité, notamment les lymphocytes T et les monocytes.