English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
usable frequency [correct]
CONT: These soundings can take many seconds - even minutes depending on the number of available frequencies, and after all of this, the radio switches over to the manual mode if it fails to find a usable frequency.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
fréquence utilisable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Ces tests prennent plusieurs secondes (parfois même des minutes si le nombre de canaux à explorer est grand) après quoi le poste se commute sur le mode manuel s'il ne trouve pas de fréquence utilisable.