English (Trade Names; Trademarks (Law); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
Health Utilities Index [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, Canada]; HUI [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, Canada]
DEF: A generic and complete scoring system based on various users’ preferences and designed to measure health status and quality of life and to produce utility scores. [Definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.]
OBS: Health Utilities Index: trademark of Health Utilities Inc. Information confirmed by McMaster University. The name and abbreviation (HUI) are followed by an uppercase "R" in a circle, in superscript.
French (Appellations commerciales; Marques de commerce (Droit); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
Health Utilities Index [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada]; HUI [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada]
DEF: Système générique et complet de cotation, basé sur les préférences de différents utilisateurs, et visant à mesurer l’état de santé et la qualité de vie liée à la santé et à produire des cotes d’utilité. [Définition normalisée par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.]
OBS: Health Utilities Index : marque de commerce de Health Utilities Inc. Information confirmée par la McMaster University. Le nom et l'abréviation (HUI) sont suivis d'un «R» majuscule encerclé placé en exposant.