English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
high-intensity UV laser [correct]
CONT: Most of the optical modifications have been aimed at increasing the path length, using bent capillaries (Z cells), mirrors or bubbles. Alternatively, the use of high-intensity UV laser and fluorescence detectors can produce a major increase in sensitivity.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
laser ultraviolet de haute intensité [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).