English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Recruiting of Personnel)
temporary vacancy [correct]
OBS: "...a spare man on being displaced from a temporary vacancy will take his turn on the spare board...".
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Recrutement du personnel)
vacance temporaire [correct, nom féminin]; poste temporairement vacant [correct, nom masculin]