English (Taxation Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
vacate an assessment [correct]
CONT: As the Federal Court of Appeal noted in Ereiser v. The Queen, when an appellant appeals an assessment (or reassessment) to this Court, the Court should only vacate the assessment if it is found not to be valid or if it is found not to be correct.
French (Droit fiscal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
annuler une cotisation [correct]