English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology; Immunology)
anti-idiotype vaccine [correct]
CONT: Anti-idiotype vaccines stimulate the body to produce antibodies against cancer cells almost in the same way as antigen vaccines. An idiotype is the part of an antibody that determines the specific antigen the antibody will act against.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie; Immunologie)
vaccin anti-idiotype [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le vaccin anti-idiotype incite le corps à produire des anticorps contre des cellules cancéreuses presque de la même façon que les vaccins antigéniques le font. L'idiotype est la partie d'un anticorps qui reconnaît l'antigène spécifique contre lequel l'anticorps devra lutter.