English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances; Small Household Appliances)
beater-bar vacuum cleaner [correct]; beater-bar vacuum [correct]
CONT: There are many kinds of upright vacuum cleaners: beater-bar vacuum cleaners agitate carpet piles and loosen dirt ...
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique; Petits appareils ménagers)
aspiro-batteur [correct, nom masculin]; aspirateur-batteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aspirateur-balai qui sert à dépoussiérer et à battre les tapis [ou les moquettes.]