English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
vacuum energy [correct]
CONT: The "vacuum energy" is a specific example of ZPE [zero point energy] which has generated considerable doubt and confusion. In a completely empty flat universe, calculations of the vacuum energy yield infinite values of both positive and negative sign - something that obviously does not correspond to the nature of the real world.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
énergie du vide [correct, nom féminin]