English (Placement of Concrete)
vacuum processing
OBS: -- of concrete accomplished by applying a vacuum to surfaces of fresh concrete, either formed or unformed. This (...) removes as much as 40% of the water from a few inches of the concrete surface.
French (Mise en place du béton)
essorage par le vide
OBS: -- l'eau est aspirée grâce à une pompe à vide reliée à un coffrage étanche. Le béton traité a une cohésion telle qu'il n'appuie plus sur les coffrages et le démoulage peut être effectué immédiatement.