English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Packaging Techniques)
vacuum seal [verbe]
DEF: [to] seal after partial removal of air.
CONT: We carefully grind and vacuum seal the coffee. (Woman & Home, Nov. 1984, p. 87.)
French (Néologie et emprunts; Techniques d'emballage)
emballer sous vide