English (Human Diseases - Various)
vibroacoustic disease [correct]; VAD [correct]
CONT: Vibroacoustic Disease (VAD), caused by loud noise (technically known as large pressure amplitude and low frequency [LPALF] noise) can contribute not just to fatigue but also to a whole host of medical problems, such as heart disease, ulcers, seizures, dizziness, and hearing loss.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
maladie des effets vibratoires du son [correct, nom féminin]; maladie vibro-acoustique [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: maladie vibro-acoustique : Il faut éviter cette tournure qui constitue une hypallage (ce n'est pas la maladie qui est vibro-acoustique).