English (Law of Estates (common law))
probate value [correct]; estate valuation [correct]; probate valuation [correct]
DEF: "probate value", when used in reference to any property held in trust by an executor or trustee, means the total value of all such property, at the date of death, over and above all mortgages, liens, and encumbrances thereon, plus any income received by the executor or trustee; and when used in the case of a petition for administration de bonis non means the amount of the estate that will pass for administration by the new appointee; and in all other cases shall be taken to mean the outside total value of the estate of the deceased at the date of death over and above all mortgages, liens or encumbrances thereon, and without allowing for other debts due by the deceased ...
French (Droit successoral (common law))
valeur globale [correct, nom féminin]; valeur homologuée [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: [L'] «affidavit» [fait par celui qui réclame le «grant»] comporte [...] des renseignements sur le défunt et se termine par une déclaration de la valeur globale de la succession.
OBS: «valeur homologuée» : L'adjectif «homologué» vient du substantif «homologation», lequel désigne la sanction d'un acte juridique par le tribunal ou plus précisément l'approbation donnée à un acte juridique par le tribunal ou le juge dans le but de le rendre exécutoire. Pour cette raison, nous croyons préférable d'éviter «valeur homologuée» comme équivalent de «probate value», les deux notions ne correspondant pas.