English (Government Contracts)
value engineering incentive [correct]
CONT: [The] value engineering incentive ... applies to cost reduction proposals initiated and developed by the contractor that would result in savings to DND [Department of National Defence] by providing a decrease in the cost of performance of this contract, such as an engineering change or an upgrade, without impairing the in-support service to the fleet.
French (Marchés publics)
incitation à l'analyse des coûts [proposition, nom féminin]