English (Production Management)
value concept [correct]; value assessment concept [correct]
OBS: Is the realisation that systematic and continuing attention to detail in the design of (mainly mass or repetitively produced mechanical) products can yield large benefits stemming from lower costs per unit value. The benefit can be realised in a variety of ways (higher margins, lower prices, more promotion, greater productivity or lower inventory costs). Application of the value concept involves value analysis and value engineering.
French (Gestion de la production)
concept de valeur [correct]