English (Production Management)
engineering value [correct]
DEF: A method used by engineers involved in a study to identify the most effective means of achieving the objective (the production desired). It includes a systematic review of the materials, work-force, services and facilities required to achieve the objectives. It revolves around the conducting of time and movement studies and the evaluation of the work-force as well as materials. The engineers express the requirements in material terms: hours of labour, tons of material, number of supervisors, etc. Using the appropriate prices, the material needs are translated into dollars.
French (Gestion de la production)
valeur d'ingénierie [proposition, nom masculin]