English (Diesel Motors; Gasoline Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve train [correct]
DEF: The total mechanism that causes the valves of an engine to lift and close.
OBS: The valve train ... includes a camshaft, a means of rotating the camshaft (such as the timing gear or timing chain), valve lifters or tappets, pushrods, and rocker arms.
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteurs à essence; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif de commande des soupapes [correct, nom masculin]