English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve body rating [correct]
DEF: The maximum pressure which a valve body can withstand. The actual body rating is the maximum safe permissible fluid pressure at a given temperature. The nominal body rating is a specified rating (often cast on the valve body) based on the specified body material and universally accepted construction characteristics determined by specifications issued by authorities having jurisdiction. It provides a convenient method of classifying the valve by pressure for identification purposes.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
classement du corps de vanne [proposition, nom masculin]