English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve closing time [correct]
DEF: The time it takes an automatic valve to close completely after it is de-energized by a flame safeguard control.
CONT: Safety shut-off valve (SSOV) - the second of two valves in series, automatically opens and shuts off the fuel supply to the burner. On burners above 2,500,000 BTU/HR, the valve closing time is one (1) second maximum.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
temps de réponse-fermeture d'une vanne [proposition, nom masculin]