English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve plug [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe a disc that has a solid, shaped end (instead of a skirted guide) to characterize flow through a valve. In some valves, the plug may serve as a guide.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
opercule de vanne [nom féminin]