English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
valve-seat insert [correct]; inserted valve seat [correct]
DEF: Metel rings inserted in cylinder heads to act as valve seats (usually for exhaust valves) ....
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
siège de soupape rapporté [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les sièges [de soupapes] sont généralement rapportés ce qui permet leur remplacement en cas d'usure.