English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
solid lifter [correct]; mechanical valve lifter [correct]; mechanical lifter [correct]; mechanical valve tappet [correct]; solid valve lifter [correct]; solid valve tappet [correct]
CONT: There are two types of valve lifters (also called valve tappets) the solid or mechanical lifter and the hydraulic lifter (...) The solid lifter is just a cylinder placed between the cam (on the camshaft) and the push rod.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
poussoir à commande mécanique; poussoir mécanique
OBS: Pour compenser le jeu et atténuer voitures américaines à soupapes latérales comportent des poussoirs à commande hydraulique.