English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting)
valve zone [correct]
DEF: A section of multiburner system which is controlled by 1 valve (or 1 set of valves; e.g., double-block-and-bleed). Example: "5 burners per zone" means 1 valve controls the gas to 5 burners.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
zone de régulation [proposition, nom féminin]