English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valving piston [correct]
OBS: the sleeve assembly consists of a spring-loaded valving piston within a cylinder sleeve (...)
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
piston de soupape