English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Soil Tests (Construction); Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
vane shear tester [correct]; vane tester [correct]; vane shear apparatus [correct]
DEF: A device used in soil testing, consisting of flat blades affixed to the end of a rod. It is forced into the soil, and the torque required to shear the soil, in situ, is determined as a measure of the shear strength of the zone tested by rotating the device.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Essais du sol (Construction); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
scissomètre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil de laboratoire et de chantier destiné à la mesure de la résistance au cisaillement non drainée du sol, à partir du couple développé par la rotation d'un moulinet.