English (Metals Treatment)
vapor degreaser; vapour degreaser
OBS: Degreaser: A machine designed to clean grease and foreign matter from mechanical parts and like items, usually metallic, by exposing them to vaporized or liquid solvent solutions confined in a tank or vessel.
OBS: vapor degreasing: A type of cleaning procedure for metals to remove grease, oils, and lightly attached solids; a solvent such as trichloroethylene is boiled, and its vapors are condensed on the metal surfaces.
French (Traitements des métaux)
dégraisseur à la vapeur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les dégraisseurs de pièces métalliques ou tout autre source de trichloroéthylène doivent être situés à distance des endroits où se pratiquent des soudures.
OBS: (...) ces produits [de dégraissage] ne peuvent s'employer qu'avec des appareils particuliers (...) permettant le traitement soit au liquide chaud puis aux vapeurs, soit aux vapeurs seulement.