English (Physics of Solids)
vapour growth [correct]; vapor growth [correct]
CONT: Vapour Growth of CdTe ... Fluctuations in temperature and dopant concentration in the vapour phase and at the solid/vapour interface during physical vapour transport (PVT) are generally related to gravity driven buoyancy convection and its oscillatory and turbulent modes. These fluctuations are held responsible for an irregular crystal composition, an inhomogeneous distribution of dopant elements and defects in earth grown crystals, because disturbance of the nearly steady state growth can be assumed.
French (Physique des solides)
croissance en phase vapeur [correct, nom féminin]