English (Chemical Engineering)
vapour phase pyrolysis [correct]; vapor phase pyrolysis [correct]
OBS: Upon heating, biomass materials undergo solid phase pyrolysis at relatively low temperature (300°C), forming reactive volatile matter, a few permanent gas species and solid char. Unlike the various coals and peats, biomass materials typically lose 70% or more of their weight by the solid phase pyrolysis reactions. This transformation of the bulk of the biomass material from the solid to the vapor phase suggests the important role of vapor phase chemistry in the pyrolysis of biomass materials. Recognizing the highly reactive nature of the major constituents of the volatile matter, the significance of the vapor phase chemistry becomes even more apparent.
French (Génie chimique)
pyrolyse en phase vapeur [proposition, nom féminin]