English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Optical Telecommunications)
modified chemical vapor deposition [correct]; MCVD [correct]; modified chemical vapour deposition [correct]
CONT: The MCVD process was developed mainly at Bell Laboratories and it is now the most widely used production technology for making preforms.
PHR: Pressurized MCVD method.
French (Techniques industrielles; Télécommunications optiques)
dépôt chimique modifié en phase vapeur [correct, nom masculin]