English (Software)
vapourware [correct]; vaporware [correct]
DEF: Software that does not exist. It usually refers to products that are advertised, but that are not ready for delivery to customers.
CONT: Vapourware is non-existent software promoted to scare rivals.
French (Logiciels)
logiciel fantôme [correct, nom masculin]; fumiciel [correct, nom masculin]; miragiciel [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Qu'on ne voit jamais apparaître.