English (Information Processing (Informatics))
variable-length bit field [correct]; variable length bit field [correct]
CONT: A variable-length bit field is a string of ... contiguous bits that does not necessarily begin on a byte boundary. Thus it may occupy zero to five contiguous bytes.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
champ de bits de longueur variable [proposition, nom masculin]; champ de bits à longueur variable [proposition, nom masculin]