English (Financial Accounting)
total variable cost
OBS: average variable cost (AVC) is found by dividing total variable costs by the corresponding output. AVC declines initially, reaches a minimum, and then increases again.
French (Comptabilité générale)
coût variable global
OBS: le coût variable moyen (CVM) se calcule en divisant le coût variable global par la production correspondante (...) Le coût variable décroît d'abord, passe par un minimum, puis croît.