English (Economic Planning)
variable input [correct]; varying input [correct]
CONT: The law of diminishing returns asserts that, after a point, as we add more and more equal doses of a variable input (such as labor) to a fixed input (such as land), the amount of extra product will fall off.
French (Planification économique)
intrant variable [nom masculin]