English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
variable interval schedule [correct]
OBS: A program used in instrumental learning experiments in which subjects are reinforced after an interval of time which varies around a specified average.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
programme à intervalles variables