English (Physical Geography (General))
variable contour interval [correct]
DEF: A non-uniform contour interval. It may result from the use of cartographic source materials which do not contain a constant contour interval or from adapting the contour interval to specific types of terrain for the optimum portrayal of relief features.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
équidistance variable [correct, nom féminin]; équidistance variable des courbes de niveau [nom féminin]