English (Human Behaviour; Management Operations (General))
variable ratio [correct]; VR [correct]
OBS: Reinforcement is presented after a variable or unfixed number of responses have occurred. On a variable ratio 3 (VR3), the reinforcer is presented after the behavior has been emitted, on the average of three times. This means that, on the average, every third response is reinforced. When a VR scheduled is used, it is impossible for the individual to determine when the reinforcer will be delivered. The VR schedule produces the greatest resistance to extinction.
French (Comportement humain; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
proportion variable [correct, nom féminin]