English (Working Practices and Conditions)
variable working hours plan; variable working hours system
OBS: in contrast to flexible hours, the variable-hours system does not specify a core time. (...) the employee may work whenever he wishes.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
horaires flottants
OBS: (...) pour les -- (...) le personnel n'a effectivement à rendre compte que d'un nombre d'heures de travail pour une durée déterminée (semaine ou mois) en disposant d'une complète liberté pour (...) ses temps de travail.