English (Language (General); Toponymy)
variant character [correct]
DEF: Each of two or more characters in a writing system representing the same phonological and/or morphological item (and if alphabetic belonging to the same typeface) but differing in shape, e.g. according to its location in a word.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Toponymie)
variante d'un caractère [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chacun des symboles graphiques employés dans un système d'écriture pour représenter un élément phonologique ou morphologique unique.
OBS: Par exemple, le caractère arabe 'ayn écrit (initial), (médian), (final).