English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
structural variation [correct]
CONT: Cashmere ... Few systematic studies have been made on this fibre ... significant differences are observed for the fineness. These differences might possibly explained by structural and chemical variations.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
diversité des caractéristiques structurales [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Cachemire [...] une différence très significative est observée pour la finesse [des fibres]. Cette différence peut être expliquée par la diversité des caractéristiques structurales et des compositions chimiques.