English (Atmospheric Physics)
intermonthly temperature variation [correct]; inter-monthly temperature variation [correct]
DEF: Arithmetic difference between the values of mean monthly temperatures of two consecutive months.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
variation intermensuelle de la température [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Différence, en valeur absolue, entre les moyennes mensuelles de température de deux mois consécutifs.