English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacterial variation [correct]
CONT: A critical point to discuss here is that virulence and/or antibiotic treatment might increase the rate of bacterial variation. In the case of infection, this situation might contribute to increased mutation rates ... and even to the selection of hypermutator strains ... thus enhancing antibiotic resistance mutation.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
variation bactérienne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Modification progressive et non transmissible (adaptation au milieu) ou modification brusque et transmissible (mutation) qui peut concerner l'aspect des colonies, l'équipement enzymatique, la constitution antigénique, la sensibilité aux bactériophages ou aux antibiotiques, le pouvoir pathogène.