English (Atmospheric Physics)
interdiurnal temperature variation [correct]; interdiurnal variation of temperature [correct]; inter-diurnal temperature variation [correct]
DEF: Arithmetic difference between the values of mean daily temperatures of two consecutive days.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
variation interdiurne de la température [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Différence, en valeur absolue, entre les moyennes journalières de température de deux jours consécutifs.