English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
variation on appeal [correct]
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
modification en appel [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Health and Post Secondary Education Tax Levy Act, Bill 46, (3rd reading), 1st Sess., 32nd Legislature (Man.), p. 2.