English (Genetics)
variegation [correct]
DEF: The occurrence, within one tissue, organ, or individual, of a mosaic phenotype (mosaicism) with respect to pigmentation (e.g., diversity in color due to the deprivation of a part of the normally green cells of a plant of their chlorophyll content) or any other easily observable phenotypic character.
French (Génétique)
bigarrure [correct, nom féminin]; panachure [correct, nom féminin]; diaprure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mélange de deux phénotypes dans un tissu, un organe, ou chez un individu.
Spanish (Genética)
variegación [correct, nom féminin]