English (Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
varietal cross
DEF: The first generation resulting from the controlled crossing of two certified open-pollinated varieties.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
hybride intervariétal [nom masculin]
DEF: Première génération résultant du croisement contrôlé de deux variétés à pollinisation libre certifiées.