English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
tonal variety
CONT: The string finally comes to rest after transmitting its energy to the soundboard and, to a lesser extent, to the air surrounding the string. (Multiple jacks on a key allow for greater tonal variety...)
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
variété tonale [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Instrumentos de cuerda)
variedad tonal [correct, nom féminin]; variedad tímbrica [nom féminin]
CONT: Con varios martinetes para cada tecla, se logra mayor variedad tímbrica.