English (Operating Systems (Software))
vary on line [correct, verbe]; vary on-line [verbe]
DEF: to restore a device to a state where it is available for use by the system.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
mettre en ligne [correct]; passer en ligne [correct]