English (Papermaking Machines)
bleaching chest [correct]; bleaching vat [correct]; bleacher [correct]
DEF: A vessel used to mix pulp and chemical bleaching agent and retain them for a specified period of time for complete bleaching action in a one-step process of bleaching pulp.
French (Machines à papier)
cuvier de blanchiment [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cuvier dans lequel des produits chimiques sont ajoutés en vue d'assurer le blanchiment de la pâte.