English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
ventilator-dependent patient [correct]; VDP [correct]; respirator-dependent patient [correct]
CONT: Initially used as a lifesaving procedure, mechanical ventilation has evolved into either a life-support or augmenting procedure for patients unable to be "weaned," or taken off the ventilator; hence the term ventilator-dependent patient (VDP).
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
patient ventilo-dépendant [correct, nom masculin]; patient dépendant du ventilateur [correct, nom masculin]; patient dépendant de la ventilation mécanique [correct, nom masculin]; patient dépendant du respirateur [correct, nom masculin]